Privacy Policy

Privacy Code

Our commitment to privacy

VoixMe Technologies and its subsidiaries ("VOIXME") know that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by VOIXME. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by VOIXME. Be aware that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile enabled sites (our “Sites”) may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which VOIXME has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any third-party websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Policy is available to the public through our Sites and in paper form from VOIXME. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

VOIXME is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. VOIXME has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us. In addition, REDHAT GROUPS, VOIXME’s parent company, has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee personal information-handling practices of VOIXME.

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Policy does not impose restrictions on: business contact information (e.g. name, title, work contact information) collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

Personal information is any information that personally identifies you or from which you could be identified such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and occupation or profession.

VoixME Technologies may collect your personal information through your access and use of our website, web-based applications, or mobile applications, registration process, conversations or correspondence with our representatives, or when you purchase any of our products or services. We strive to limit the amount of personal information collected.

We may collect personal information from you such as :

  • activations, and account use and registration
  • use of our websites
  • use of our apps on desktop or mobile devices
  • information requests or complaints
  • job applications

Examples of information (personal and non-personal) we may collect:

  • Personal and business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address.
  • Other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data.
  • Geo-location data such as your IP address or physical location when you request location based services.
  • Information stored in cookies.
  • Information on your shopping behavior.

How we use your information

VOIXME may use your information to:

  • manage our relationship with you
  • communicate with you about our products, services or support and send marketing communications
  • service fulfilment
  • update you on new services and benefits
  • conducting research and study usage behavior and preferences
  • allow you to participate in contests and surveys
  • Improve and develop products, services and support including through quality assurance, research and data analysis activities.
  • comply with the law or lawful requests

Choices and Opts-Outs

VoixME Technologies gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can choose to subscribe/ deactivate to receive certain product and service specific information and also choose to receive general communications.

This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering support, product safety warnings, and administrative and transactional notices where the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature.

If you wish to :

  • Disable cookies: You may go to your web browser. Our service may not fully work without cookies enabled and may have limited use to services offered.
  • Disable geo-targeting: You may do so by disabling or switching off your location services. By doing so you may limit the extent of the use of services offered.
  • Communication mail: Select the 'unsubscribe' link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email communication.
  • If you wish to withdraw consent to our use of your personal information please email us at support@d4donline.com or through the contacts page. However, by withdrawing your consent, we may not be able to provide the services you have opted/subscribed for.

How we share your information

VoixME Technologies does not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Statement. We share personal information in the following ways

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children as defined by local law, and do not target our applications to children under these ages. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests. If you are a child please do not attempt to register to the service.

Analytics

We use IP (Internet protocol) addresses to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our Sites.

We may, from time to time, track and analyze anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our Sites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them. We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behavior.

We and our third party service providers may, from time to time, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to track and analyze certain information about user behavior and interaction with our Sites, websites operated by our affiliates or websites that are a part of our service provider’s networks (such as browser version and name, how you were directed to the relevant website, or to register with us, page views, date and time of registration or installation, push notification subscription status, push notification engagement activity, details with respect to use of mobile applications and their functionality) and with e-mails we send to you (such as open and click activity), and about your device (such as device model and type, and OS version and name). We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behavior, and to provide us with other data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics. This information is used to improve your experience, to help us develop new products and services, to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with customized advertising, customized content and Marketing Offers that we believe may be of particular interest to you. These third party service providers may also collect and use certain aggregated or anonymized information, which is subject to their own privacy policies.

We may combine personal information we have collected about you or received from you with publicly available records or with other third party information sources in order to better understand our customers and enhance our ability to provide you with products, services and Marketing Offers that may be of interest to you.

User Generated Content

All information, data, text, graphics, images, messages, reviews, opinions, suggestions or other materials created by users on any Site, including but not limited to its comment forums and chat boards, is public information and may be used and disclosed by VOIXME in accordance with VOIXME’s Terms and Conditions.

How to access and correct your personal information.

How to access and correct your personal information. Some of our Sites provide you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber or registration information by going to the appropriate page on the Site and changing or deleting such information as desired.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

All shopping Offers On your mobile Download now